600 Club

CONGRATULATIONS to the following students who scored a PERFECT 600 on the 2015 California Standards Science test!

 

8th Grade Science

Josh Brown

Jacob Robbins

* Grade level is based on the grade from 2014-2015 school year

Student Achievements

CMS Student of the Month

 

Congratulations to the CMS Student of the Month winners! 

The CMS staff nominated and selected students for this award. 

August

6th grade

  • Lauren Sanchez
  • Austin Duke

7th

  • Kayla Tojin
  • Bishop Blakely

8th grade

  • April Nguyen
  • Preston Price 

 

September

6th grade

  • Brighton Gonsalves
  • Eric Nguyen

7th

  • Sophia Padilla
  • Khmari Allen Houston

8th grade

  • Ava Swift
  • John Allbecker 

October

6th grade

  • Emily Janes
  • Demetrius Petties

7th

  • Paige Wilberton
  • Joseph Jalynski

8th grade

  • Taylor Cooke
  • Nathan Barbosa 

November/December

6th grade

  • Abigail Woodcook
  • Daniel Alvarez

7th

  • Peyton Passwater
  • Shawne Bell

8th grade

  • Amy Nguyen
  • Daniel Garcia

October “On a Roll”

Character Counts

6th Grade

(Alfieri) Christopher Jacobs-Awesomeness    (Guevara) Kianna Recinos- Diligent     

(Anderson) Joseph Siliz- Determination          (Lipp) Trista Himle- Respect

(A.Brown) Humberto Guzman-Respect         (Meltreger) Jordynn Jennings- Perseverance

(Carranza) David Anderson- Respect            (Perales) Emma MacCharles- Perseverance

(Conte) Daniel Alvarez- Levelheaded             (Sharp) Christopher Jacobs- Responsibility

(Cushing) Aleshanee Galindo-Respect           (Vicente) Tahzman Palmer

(Coburn) Dexter Hurtado-Determination           (Vigil) Josh Peralta- Respect

(Gott) Christopher Jacobs- Respect                (Voors) Jackie Mendoza-Perseverance

(Gibson) Rudy Miranda- Respect                  

7th Grade

(Brannum) Madisson Carachure- Determination       (Staffieri) Katelynn Aguilar- Respect

(Karner) Chloe Albright-Leader                                 (Stevenson) Chloe Williams- Determination

(Mizerak) Mark Hernandez- Responsibility               (Tincknell) Anthony Dominguez-Respect

(Ross) Hanna Tualla- Patience                                  (Trudeau) Lydia Rivera- Respect

 

8th Grade

(Aguirre) Jose Vargas- Diligence                     (Mondrala) Ethan Salameh- Respect

(Brio) Ashely Vandenventer- Respect              (Myers) Hannah Gemeny- Responsibility

(M.Brown) Frank Reza- Reliable                      (Trigueros) Daniel Torres- Respect

(Espinoza) Josue Vargas- Respect                  (Vandergrift) Mason Lahr- Respect

(Misawa) Tyler Aleman

                                                           

 

 “September”

Character Counts

Empathy

 

6th Grade

 

(Brannum)            Pamela Guardia             (Gott)                   Courtney Quagliata                  

(Carranza)            Talin Kassounian           (Guevara)             Abigail Woodcook

(Conte)                 Brighton Gonsalves       (Lipp)                   Kyle Dotts

(Cushing)             Emily Guyson                (Meltreger)           Rylie Rarick

(Gibson)               Lisa Cervantes               (Voors)                 Anthony Gonzalez

                                                                                                           

                                                                  

7th Grade

                                                                                            

(Alfieri)                 Briana Marin                 (Ross)                   Elizabeth Hansen

(Brio)                    Sofia Padilla                 (Staffieri)              Emily VanderKallen               

(A.Brown)            Lucas Lambert               (Stevenson)           Emma Jo Cordero

(M.Brown)           Nareli Cuevas Villegas   (Tincknell)            Evelyn Betancourt

(Coburn)               David Anderson             (Trudeau)              Melany Evans

(Karner)               Zoe Ruiz                         (Vicente)               Antonnette Jackson 

(Mizerak)              Madison Aquino            (Vigil)                   Kayla Tojin          

                                                                                             

                                                                                       

8th Grade

(Aguirre)              Sami Gonzalez Carlos    (Myers)                Julia McAleer

(Anderson) Russel Bonifacio                      (Perales)               Emily Hallback

(Espinoza)            Kate Hernandez             (Sharp)                 Natalie Khoury

(Misawa)              Christina Cervantes      (Trigueros)           Dylan James

(Mondrala)           Ashley Guyson              (Vandergrift)        Timothy Islas      

 

         

 

 “August”

Character Counts

Curiosity

 

6th Grade

 

 (Anderson)           Pedro Garcia                     (Gott)                    Rafael Camacho            

(Brannum)            Christopher Jacobs          (Guevara)            Zakk Roux

(Carranza)            Aleshanee Galindo           (Lipp)                  Anthony Guzman

(Conte)                 Cameron Blanding            (Meltreger)          Brighton Gonsalves

(Cushing)             Emily Janes                        (Voors)                 Isabella Herrera

(Gibson)               Eddie McArdle Ventura     (Vicente)              Trista Himle                                                                                      

                                                                  

7th Grade

                                                                                            

(Alfieri)                 Peyton Stewart                     (Myers)                Brayden Jones

(Brio)                    Kmari Allen Houston          (Ross)                   Kayla Tojin                   

(A.Brown)            Christian Schiesswohl       (Sharp)                 Briana Marin

(Coburn)             Jenavar Al Chadayda        (Staffieri)              Andrew Encinas

(Espinoza)          Lydia Rivera                        (Tincknell)            Mariono Martin

(Karner)               Michael Douglass              (Trudeau)              Adam Landeros                      

(Mizerak)              Evelyn Betancourt             (Vigil)                   Alyssa Brereton Vides                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         

                                                                                       

8th Grade

(Aguirre)              Nathan Barbosa            (Perales)            Gregory Clavesilla

(M.Brown)           Emilia Ortiz                     (Trigueros)          Berliln Gonsalves

(Misawa)              Taylor Cooke                 (Vandergrift)        Michael Armendariz

(Mondrala)           Josue Vargas